Florida Slip and Fall Lawyer
[…] Slip and fall accidents should be taken seriously, and it is essential for you to have the help of a skilled injury attorney by your side who understands your rights in the State of Florida as you navigate the legal process to obtain fair compensation for your injuries.

Florida Slip and Fall Laws

In the State of Florida, someone’s slip and fall injury case rests on proving the negligence of the property owner. Under §768.0755, the burden is on the injured person to prove the “business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”

In addition, the injured person must prove that the dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that the business should have known about it, and the condition was foreseeable because it occurred regularly.