Virginia Motorcycle Accident Attorney
[…] • While on roadways, according to Section 46.2-910, it is mandatory that all motorcycle operators and their passengers wear a protective helmet which has met or exceeded the standards and specifications of the Snell Memorial Foundation, the American National Standards Institute, Inc., or the federal Department of Transportation.
    • Unlike automobiles, it is permitted that two motorcycles may drive abreast, sharing a lane while travelling side by side.
    • Turn signals are not required on motorcycles in the Commonwealth.
    • Section 46.2-833 states that motorcycles may cautiously move through non-responsive red lights after two complete cycles of the signal or 120 seconds, whichever is shorter.
    • In Section 46.2-1082, it is written that “no person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway in the Commonwealth if the vehicle is not equipped with a mirror which reflects to the driver a view of the highway for a distance of not less than 200 feet to the rear of such vehicle.” Motorcycles are not excluded from this requirement.

Call a Virginia Motorcycle Accident Lawyer Today

When you’re injured, there is no substitute for experienced legal representation to assist you in getting the compensation you deserve.