Maryland Criminal Conspiracy Lawyer
[…] En Español.

Conspiracy Charges in Maryland

The actual sections of the code on which the charges are based on are drawn from the laws related to the specific alleged crimes, rather than a separate set of conspiracy laws.

For example, a criminal charge related to conspiracy to commit murder would state something similar to: “(the primary defendant) and (name of alleged co-conspirator) on (date) in (county) unlawfully conspired together to murder (name of victim), against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.” This is based on § 1-203 of the Maryland Criminal Code.

It is important to remember that conspiracy charges are not just related to violent crimes. § 11-204, dealing with unlawful contracts, combinations, and conspiracies, notes that a person may not “…conspire with one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce.” This statute deals with areas such as price-fixing, discrimination, monopolies and unfair competition.

What Kinds of Crimes Might Have Conspiracy Charges?

Conspiracy charges can be used against defendants alleged to be involved in crimes such as: