Washington DC U Visa Lawyer

U visas can provide relief to individuals who have been the victims of certain crimes but are afraid to report the crimes. A victim of a crime may be afraid to call the police if their immigration status is not lawful. Due to a fear of deportation, crimes may go unreported and victims may continue to suffer from various kinds of crimes.

If you believe you might be eligible for a U visa, an experienced visa lawyer may be of some assistance in assessing the legal aspects of your situation. Call to schedule a confidential consultation with a Washington DC U visa lawyer.

Eligibility for a U Visa

An individual who has suffered trauma, in connection with criminal activities, could be eligible for a U visa. An important aspect of the U visa is that the individual who seeks the U visa must aid law enforcement or the prosecution in the investigation or prosecution of the crime.

Generally, the individual must be helpful to the extent that officials are willing to certify that the individual was cooperative in the investigation or prosecution.

There are specific types of crimes which may trigger U visa protection. Among the list of crimes are:

  • Murder
  • Rape
  • Prostitution
  • Human trafficking
  • Sex crimes
  • Domestic violence
  • Stalking

This list of qualifying crimes is not comprehensive. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) acknowledges that other similar crimes may also qualify for the purposes of U visa eligibility. A U visa attorney in Washington DC may be able to examine the elements of a crime and determine whether or not it fits the criteria of a qualifying crime.

U Visa Application Process in DC

If an individual wants to petition for a U visa, they must submit documentation to the USCIS including a certification signed by law enforcement or the district attorney. In addition to the U visa petition, some victims may need to file Form I-192. The Form I-192 addresses issues of inadmissibility.

There are many grounds upon which an individual may be deemed inadmissible to the United States. Criminal history, violations of immigration law, and other grounds are common. When these issues arise in the U visa application process, a waiver of inadmissibility may be the best option.

Generally, a U visa lasts for four years. A victim of a crime may request an extension, based on certain circumstances. Additionally, an individual who meets all of the requirements may be able to proceed from a U visa status to permanent residence status. Eligibility requirements for the U visa and Green Card may be complex. A U visa lawyer in Washington DC may be able to explain the requirements and assist victims of abuse in submitting the necessary documentation. Reach out to a dedicated immigration attorney today.

Work with a DC U Visa Attorney Today

Victims of crimes do not have to suffer in silence for fear of coming forward with information. The U visa provides an avenue for safe reporting. However, the process may be stressful for individuals to work through alone. There are common roadblocks to U visa status, and a seasoned attorney may be able to prepare you for them.

Contact a Washington DC U visa lawyer, if you believe you are eligible for a U visa. Getting legal advice regarding your particular circumstances may be helpful as you make decisions for your future and for your family.

Washington DC Visa Lawyer
Areas Served